2013 Defense Acquisition Workforce Awards

USD(AT&L) Workforce Achievement

The USD(AT&L) Workforce Achievement Award was established to recognize and motivate individuals who have demonstrated excellent performance in the acquisition of products and services for the Department of Defense (DoD). This program recognizes DoD military members and civilian personnel who represent the best in the acquisition workforce.

The primary judging criteria include one or more of the following:

  • Specific achievements within the functional area/category during the period of July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013.
  • The value of the nominee’s contributions during the award period to the mission of the organization and to outstanding development, acquisition and/or sustainment of products and services for the Department of Defense.
  • Leadership, by example and through mentoring, provided to others in the organization and toward achievement of organizational objectives.

Acquisition in an Expeditionary Environment

article-3-acquisition

Major James Rodriguez, U.S. Air Force

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Major James Rodriguez, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina
McFarland

Auditing

article-3-auditing

Ms. Catherine Carrell, Defense Contract Audit Agency

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Ms. Catherine Carrell, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Business

article-3-business

Ms. Sharon Jackson, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Ms. Sharon Jackson, Dr. Nancy Spruill, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Contracting and Procurement

aritcle-3-contracting

Ms. Karen Fredrickson, U.S. Air Force

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Ms. Karen Fredrickson, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina
McFarland, Mrs. Cynthia Culpepper

Engineering

article-3-engineering

Mr. Matthew Lechliter, National Reconnaissance Office

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Mr. Matthew Lechliter, Mr. William Hite, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Facilities Engineering

article-3-facilities-engineering

Major Donald Ratcliff, U.S. Air Force

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Major Donald Ratcliff, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Information Technology

article-3-it

Mr. Gregory Head, U.S. Air Force

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Mr. Gregory Head, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Life-Cycle Logistics

article-3-life-cycle

Mr. Perry Hill, U.S. Air Force

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Mr. Perry Hill, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Production, Quality, and Manufacturing

article-3-production-quality

Mr. Teobaldo Briones, U.S. Army

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Mr. Teobaldo Briones, Hon. Gabriel Camarillo, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Program Management

article-3-program-management

Colonel Ryan Britton, U.S. Air Force

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Colonel Ryan Britton, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Science and Technology Manager

article-3-science-technology

Mr. Michael Halloran, U.S. Marine Corps

(Left to Right): Mr. William Taylor, Hon. Frank Kendall, Mr. Michael Halloran, Mr. Jim Smerchansky, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Test and Evaluation

article-3-test-evaluation

Captain Kathryn Reinhold, U.S. Air Force

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Captain Kathryn Reinhold, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

USD(AT&L) Workforce Development

The USD(AT&L) Workforce Development Award was established to recognize those organizations that are achieving excellence in developing their employees as acquisition professionals, leaders and our future acquisition workforce. Additionally, the award serves our community by identifying best practices for other organizations to adopt.

The 2013 USD(AT&L) Workforce Development Awards Program focused on three major contribution areas: (1) Talent Management; (2) Knowledge Transfer, Partnering, and Sharing of Workforce Best Practices; and (3) Workforce Development and Recognition Initiatives.

Large Organization Category

GOLD AWARD

article-3-large-org-gold

Program Executive Office for Simulation, Training, and Instrumentation Component: Army

(Left to Right): Hon. Frank Kendall, Dr. James Blake, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

SILVER AWARD

article-3-large-org-silver

Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) – Program and Business Analysis – AIR 7.8 Component: Navy

(Left to Right): Mr. John Waddell, Ms. Sharon Gellerson, Hon. Frank Kendall, Ms. Jennifer Blake, Ms. Kathy Groat, Hon. Katrina McFarland

BRONZE AWARD

article-3-large-org-bronze

Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA) – Defense Information Technology Contracting Organization (DITCO) Component: 4th Estate

(Left to Right): Ms. Kathleen Miller, Mr. Dale Siman, Ms. Constance Jackson, Hon. Frank Kendall,
Ms. Renee Richardson, Mr. Brent Baxter, Mr. James McCreary, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Small Organization Category

GOLD AWARD

article-3-small-org-gold

United States Special Operations Command (SOCOM) – Special Operations Research, Development, and Acquisition Center Component: U.S. Special Operations Command (SOCOM)

(Left to Right): Mr. Chris Harrington, Ms. Rachel Ford, Ms. Rebecca Gonzalez, Hon. Frank Kendall, Mr. James Smith, Ms. Kim Kundinger, Hon. Katrina McFarland

SILVER AWARD

article-3-small-org-silver

Cost and Systems Analysis Office; Tank Automotive Command – Life Cycle Management Command; G8 Component: Army

(Left to Right): Mr. Mike Viggato, Hon. Frank Kendall, Mr. David Holm, Ms. Diane Hohn, Hon. Gabriel Camarillo, Hon. Katrina McFarland

BRONZE AWARD

article-3-small-org-bronze

10th Contracting Squadron – United States Air Force Academy Component: Air Force

(Left to Right): Major General Wendy Masiello, Ms. Olivia Epps, Ms. Rebecca Graham, Mr. Nick Ceciliani, Hon. Frank Kendall, Ms. Kelly Snyder, Ms. Chelsea Huff, Mr. Albert Bryson, Hon. William LaPlante, Hon. Katrina McFarland

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *