Workforce Achievement Awards 2015


To print a PDF copy of this article, click here.

The Defense Acquisition Workforce Individual Achievement Awards were established to recognize and motivate individuals who have demonstrated excellent performance in the acquisition of products and services for the Department of Defense (DoD). This program recognizes DoD military members and civilian personnel who represent the best in the acquisition workforce.

The primary judging criteria include one or more of the following:

  • Specific achievements within the functional area/category during the period of July 1, 2014, to June 30, 2015.
  • The value of the nominee’s contributions during the award period to themission of the organization and to outstanding development, acquisition,and/or sustainment of products and services for DoD.
  • Leadership, by example and through mentoring, provided to others in the organization and toward achievement of organizational objectives.

Acquisition in an Expeditionary Environment
Major Rowdy E. Yates, U.S. Air Force

mar-16-awards-1a(Left to Right): Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics Frank Kendall, Jr. and Major Rowdy Yates

Auditing
Mr. Peter Herman, Defense Contract Audit Agency

mar-16-awards-2a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Mr. Peter Herman

Contracting and Procurement: Mr. Ryan Connell, Defense Contract Management Agency

mar-16-awards-3a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Mr. Ryan Connell

Engineering
Dr. James C. Kirsch, U.S. Army

mar-16-awards-4a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Dr. James C. Kirsch

Facilities Engineering
First Lieutenant Jose M. Rodríguezpeña, U.S. Air Force

mar-16-awards-5a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and 1st Lt. Jose M. Rodríguezpeña

Financial Management
Mr. John R. Carlson, U.S. Air Force

mar-16-awards-6a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Mr. John R. Carlson

Industrial Property
Mr. Rodney D. Felder, Missile Defense Agency

mar-16-awards-7a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Mr. Rodney D. Felder

Information Technology
Captain Ryan Atkinson, U.S. Air Force

mar-16-awards-8a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Captain Ryan Atkinson

Life Cycle Logistics
Mr. Everett F. Smith, U.S. Army

mar-16-awards-9a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Mr. Everett F. Smith

Production, Quality, and Manufacturing
Ms. Marsha Barron, Defense Logistics Agency

mar-16-awards-10a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Ms. Marsha Barron

Program Management
Ms. Laura M. Price, U.S. Air Force

mar-16-awards-11a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Ms. Laura M. Price

Requirements Management
Commander Scott Wilson, U.S. Navy

mar-16-awards-12a(Left to Right): General Paul J. Selva, Commander Scott Wilson and the Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr.

Science and Technology Manager
Dr. David M. Hone, Defense Threat Reduction Agency

mar-16-awards-13a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Dr. David M. Hone

Services Acquisition
Mr. Emilio Varcarcel, U.S. Air Force

mar-16-awards-14a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Mr. Emilio Varcarcel

Mr. Douglas Packard
Defense Information Systems Agency

mar-16-awards-15a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and Mr. Douglas Packard

Test and Evaluation
Ms. Anastasia Dimitriu, U.S. Navy

mar-16-awards-16a(Left to Right): The Honorable Frank Kendall, Jr., and (accepting on behalf of Ms. Dimitriu) Ms. Lynn Collins


To print a PDF copy of this article, click here.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *