2016 Selected Project and Product Directors

U.S. ARMY ACQUISITION SUPPORT CENTER (APRIL 7, 2016)

Tara Clements and Jack Kendall

FORT BELVOIR, Va.—Nineteen candidates from the Army Acquisition Corps were selected from the fiscal year 2016 product and project director centralized selection boards held Jan. 14 and Feb. 3, 2016, at Fort Knox, Kentucky.

This was the second year for a product director centralized selection board and the first year for the project director centralized selection board.

A talent management board of directors met Feb. 24 to approve the positions for the newly selected product and project directors. Lt. Gen. Michael E. Williamson, Army director, Acquisition Career Management (DACM), presided over the board consisting of Craig A. Spisak, deputy Army DACM, and the 12 program executive officers and deputy program officers.

The board approved 13 product director positions and two project director positions to be filled this summer.

The civilian-only centrally selected product and project director board is one of Williamson’s major talent management initiatives, providing an opportunity to select high-performing civilians with leadership potential.

“My goal is to create a pool of the right people with the right skills for the right jobs,” said Williamson in a video highlighting what talent management means to the Army acquisition workforce.

The standard tenure for these acquisition product and project directors is three years. The Army DACM Office, in coordination with the program executive offices, will centrally manage the positions.

This is the Army DACM’s benchmark effort to provide additional development and growth opportunities for high-performing civilians, while building a larger talent pool for future senior leader requirements.

The next product director centralized selection board is tentatively scheduled for October. Additional information regarding the product director policy is available on the Army DACM website at http://asc.army.mil/web/dacm-office/.

FY16 Product Director Assignment/Slate

  • Cathy Atherton, product director, Aviation Logistics, Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems, Redstone, Alabama
  • Alvin Bing III, product director, Medium Tactical Vehicle, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support, Warren, Michigan
  • Regina Bublitz, product director, UH-72A Lakota, Program Executive Office Aviation, Redstone, Alabama
  • Raymond Folden, product director, Contingency Base Infrastructure, Electronic Mission Aircraft, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support, Warren, Michigan
  • John Geddes, product director, Mid-Tier Networking Vehicular Radio, Program Executive Office Command Control Communications-Tactical, Aberdeen, Maryland
  • Edward Gozdur, product director, Common Systems Integration, Program Executive Office Aviation, Redstone, Alabama
  • John McFassel, product director, Demilitarization, Program Executive Office Soldier, Picatinny, New Jersey
  • William Papich, Apache Sensors, Program Executive Office Aviation, Redstone, Alabama
  • Kim Reid, product director, Strategic Mission Command, Program Executive Office Command Control Communications-Tactical, Aberdeen, Maryland
  • Stephen Roberts, Field Artillery Launchers, Program Executive Office Missiles & Space, Redstone, Alabama
  • Thomas Svisco, Joint Light Tactical Vehicle-Test, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support, Warren, Michigan
  • Oral Walker, product director, Test, Measurement & Diagnostic Equipment, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support, Redstone, Alabama
  • Michael Willoughby, product director, Digitized Training, Program Executive Office Simulation, Training & Instrumentation, Orlando, Florida
  • Jimmy Downs, Deferred (FY17 Centrally Selected List Product Manager)
  • Daniel Kitts, Deferred (Senior Service College-Eisenhower)
  • Steven Rienstra, Deferred (FY17 Centrally Selected List Product Manager)

Alternates

  • Christopher Addison, Program Executive Office Intelligence, Electronic Warfare & Sensors
  • Bernard Goodly, Research, Development and Engineering Command
  • Timothy Hale, Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics & Technology)
  • Richard Kendig, Program Executive Office Aviation
  • Devin Lyders, Program Executive Office Simulation, Training and Instrumentation
  • Noel Lyn-Kew, Senior Service College-Eisenhower
  • Kathleen Lytle, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support
  • Diane McCarthy, Tank Automotive Research Development and Engineering Center
  • Michael McGarvey, Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems
  • Craig Riedel, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support
  • Carl Roller, PEO AMMO
  • Mark Rooney, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support
  • Michael Sawyers, Program Executive Office Combat Support & Combat Service Support
  • Anthony Sclafani, Senior Service College-Eisenhower
  • Chad Stocker, Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems

FY16 Project Director Assignment/Slate

  • John Howell, project director, Soldier Systems Integration, Program Executive Office Soldier, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
  • Thomas Neff, project director, Enterprise Services, Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
  • Brian Raftery, Deferred (FY16 Centrally Selected List Project Manager)

Alternates

  • Brendan Burke, Program Executive Office Enterprise Information Systems
  • Michael Receniello, Program Executive Office Ground Combat Systems

 

Comments

comments